Search: Keyword:
 
2015 W.S. Harlan Local Spelling Bee Winners
Monday, January 12, 2015
Winner: Lexi Durkee - 5th Grade; Runner-up: Chloe Russell - 4th Grade
Students competed at the local level of the annual Scripps Spelling Bee

W.S. Harlan students in grades 4-6  recently competed in the annual Scripps Spelling Bee local division. 

 The winner of the 4th-6th Spelling Bee was Lexi Durkee, a 5th grader.  The runner up was Chloe Russell,  a 4th grader. 

These students attended the County Division of the Spelling Bee.  Lexi Durkee placed 3rd in the County competition.

The following students participated in the 2015 bee:
 

4th Grade – Belcher

  1. Nate      Benavente
  2. Casey      Chambers
  3. John      Howell
  4. Brooke      Johnson
  5. Savannah Jones
  6. Hunter      Kilpatrick
  7. Molly      Logue
  8. Mikayla      Long
  9. Emmali      Martin
  10. Sean      Martin
  11. Ally      McDonnell
  12. Meagan      Odom
  13. Jasmin      Patrick
  14. Kenyon      Simmons
  15. Colby      Strickland
  16. Jonnis      Suire
  17. Braden      Tracy
  18. Gretchen      Varner
  19. Damien      Bofonchick
  20. Paige      Wise
  21. JaCynda      Campbell

 

4th Grade - Ellisor

 

  1. Ethan      Adams
  2. Amariah      Bradshaw
  3. Aubrey      Browder
  4. Seth      Bundy
  5. Kaitlyn      Caraway
  6. Bryson      Carter
  7. Morgan      Cobb
  8. Ella      Colvin
  9. Allison      Ellisor
  10. Judd      Goolsby
  11. Ashlyn      Hattaway
  12. Arris      LeMaire
  13. Eli      Martin
  14. Brayden      McDonald
  15. Isa      Nazario
  16. Ima      Pybus
  17. Chloe      Russell
  18. Case      Thompson
  19. Zane      Weeks
  20. Piper      Williams
  21. Levi      Wilson
  22. Johan      Zamora

 

5th Grade – A. Moore

  1. Kaden      Bryant
  2. Tanner      Burlison
  3. Brianna      Reese
  4. Nicholas      Turner-Harrell
  5. Jade      Jones
  6. Lexi      Durkee
  7. Haylee      Strickland
  8. Connor      Greer
  9. Jessica      Mendoza
  10. Kazen      Morgan
  11. Kennedy      Bryant
  12. Kadance      Jackson
  13. Dylan      Norman
  14. Amy Jo      Cook
  15. Latrell      Sanders
  16. Adam      Oswald

 

6th Grade - McNeill

  1. Faith Jackson
  2. Justin      Gillespie
  3. Rashaad      Coleman
  4. J.D.      Hudson
  5. Brooke      Donaldson
  6. Anthone      Stone
  7. Jordan      Jones
  8. Dixon Drakkar

6th Grade – Rogers

  1. Jamon Mitchell
  2. Austin      Kilpatrick
  3. Dustin      Gillespie
  4. Kellan      Greer
  5. Leighanna      Harrell
  6. Hope      Bryant
  7. Zach Cotton
 

 

View all Highlights